Is Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, smooth and velvety, this pasta sauce delivers a balanced savory flavor and silky, thick texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce or in baked dishes, reviewers note restaurant-quality taste and convenience, while mentioning occasional jar variability and premium pricing in some markets.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vodka
vodka
Dietitian noteVodka is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus vodka is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smooth and velvety, this pasta sauce delivers a balanced savory flavor and silky, thick texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce or in baked dishes, reviewers note restaurant-quality taste and convenience, while mentioning occasional jar variability and premium pricing in some markets.
Ingredients
Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Whey, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano. Contains: Milk.
Check Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


