Is Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, smooth and velvety, this pasta sauce delivers a balanced savory flavor and silky, thick texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce or in baked dishes, reviewers note restaurant-quality taste and convenience, while mentioning occasional jar variability and premium pricing in some markets.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cow's milk
- romano cheese
- whey
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smooth and velvety, this pasta sauce delivers a balanced savory flavor and silky, thick texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce or in baked dishes, reviewers note restaurant-quality taste and convenience, while mentioning occasional jar variability and premium pricing in some markets.
Ingredients
Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Whey, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano. Contains: Milk.
Check Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Vodka Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


