Is Rao's Mushroom Risotto Tender Arborio Rice in a Creamy Parmesan Cheese Sause With Mushrooms, Mushroom Risotto Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • natural chicken flavor
  • roasted chicken stock
  • natural chicken broth base
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM), MUSHROOMS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE, ONION, NATURAL CHICKEN BROTH BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR [YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CHICKEN], CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING TURMERIC), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM), GARLIC, CORN STARCH, BASIL, SALT.

Check Rao's Mushroom Risotto Tender Arborio Rice in a Creamy Parmesan Cheese Sause With Mushrooms, Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep