Is Rao's Penne Arrabbiata With Spicy Sausage, 9.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN TOMATOES (ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, FLAVORINGS, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVE), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, ONION, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES

Check Rao's Penne Arrabbiata With Spicy Sausage, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch