Is Rao's Penne Arrabbiata With Spicy Sausage, 9.5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • italian sausage

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

italian sausage

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN TOMATOES (ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, FLAVORINGS, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVE), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), OLIVE OIL, ONION, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES

Check Rao's Penne Arrabbiata With Spicy Sausage, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch