Is Rao's Sauce Vodka Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • microbial enzyme

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, moderately thick, slightly creamy texture and tangy-savory, mildly sweet flavor that pairs with pasta, reheated dishes, baked recipes, or as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, ready-to-use convenience, smoothness, occasional comments about price and texture variation across grocery and online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Whey, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano, Contains: Milk

Check Rao's Sauce Vodka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rao's Sauce Vodka is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsSpud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping