Is Rao's Sauce Vodka Vegetarian?

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, moderately thick, slightly creamy texture and tangy-savory, mildly sweet flavor that pairs with pasta, reheated dishes, baked recipes, or as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, ready-to-use convenience, smoothness, occasional comments about price and texture variation across grocery and online retailers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- parmesan cheese
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, moderately thick, slightly creamy texture and tangy-savory, mildly sweet flavor that pairs with pasta, reheated dishes, baked recipes, or as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, ready-to-use convenience, smoothness, occasional comments about price and texture variation across grocery and online retailers.
Ingredients
Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Whey, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano, Contains: Milk
Check Rao's Sauce Vodka against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Sauce Vodka in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rao's Sauce Vodka is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


