Is Rappahannock Oyster Co Remoulade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- egg
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors), Lemon Juice, Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Peppers, Salt, Water, Xanthan Gum), Spices, Red Wine Vinegar.
Check Rappahannock Oyster Co Remoulade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rappahannock Oyster Co Remoulade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce, 9 Fl Oz
Premium Original Soup & Oyster Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 9 oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Kikkoman Sauce Oyster Gluten Free No Preservatives Added - 12.6 Oz
Ka.Me Oyster Sauce - 7.1 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


