Is Raspberry And Blackcurrant Flavour Fruit Gums Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon black

carbon black

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Apple Jam [glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Purée, Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (e331), Acid (citric Acid)], Modified Tapioca Starch, Acid (citric Acid), Flavourings (raspberry, Blackcurrant), Colours (carbon Black, Anthocyanins), Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Glazing Agents (carnauba Wax, Beeswax).

Check Raspberry And Blackcurrant Flavour Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go