Is Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
whey powder
egg

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, DEHYDRATED APPLE (2%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Citric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Dextrose, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES (0.5%), Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Gluten, Flavouring, Colours: Carotenes, Plain Caramel, Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract; Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonates; Modified Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Pectins, Agar; Thickener: Sodium Alginate; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Carrot Extract, Beetroot Juice Powder. coco ALLERGY ADVICE:For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain sesame and soya. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. WOONDON MOOVADOVICOVADONDO NU TY ONDO Ene Fat of Ca of Fib Pr Sa

Check Raspberry & Apple Danish pastries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go