Is RASPBERRY & APPLE NO ADDED SUGAR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, RASPBERRY & APPLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized whole milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized whole milk, pasteurized cream, raspberries, apples, fruit pectin, live active cultures, live active cultures: s, thermophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, bulgaricus, b, lactis, l, acidophilus, l, delbrueckii subsp, lactis

Check RASPBERRY & APPLE NO ADDED SUGAR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, RASPBERRY & APPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY & APPLE NO ADDED SUGAR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, RASPBERRY & APPLE is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSafeway

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? RASPBERRY & APPLE NO ADDED SUGAR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, RASPBERRY & APPLE | Spoonful