Is Raspberry & Belgian White Choc Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), Belgian white chocolate (19%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, coconut), Water, Butter (milk), Invert sugar syrup, Wheat flour, Humectant (glycerol), Freeze dried raspberry pieces (1%), Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Molasses, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids).

Check Raspberry & Belgian White Choc Cookies against your own diets in the app.