Is Raspberry & Belgian White Choc Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • butter
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), Belgian white chocolate (19%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed, coconut), Water, Butter (milk), Invert sugar syrup, Wheat flour, Humectant (glycerol), Freeze dried raspberry pieces (1%), Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Molasses, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids).

Check Raspberry & Belgian White Choc Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.