Is Raspberry Cake Vegan and Gluten Free Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), VEGAN BUTTER (OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, SOYBEAN, CANOLA, FLAX, AND OLIVE), WATER, SALT, <2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR (PLANT DERIVED FROM CORN), SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)), ALMOND MILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL (NATURAL VITAMIN E), RASPBERRY PRESERVES (SUGAR, RASPBERRIES), *BROWN RICE FLOUR, *SUGAR, *CANOLA OIL, *POTATO FLOUR, *RICE FLOUR, *TAPIOCA FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, AND ALCOHOL), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), UNSWEETENED APPLE SAUCE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, *NON GMO.

Check Raspberry Cake Vegan and Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.