Is Raspberry Cake Vegan and Gluten Free Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), VEGAN BUTTER (OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, SOYBEAN, CANOLA, FLAX, AND OLIVE), WATER, SALT, <2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR (PLANT DERIVED FROM CORN), SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)), ALMOND MILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL (NATURAL VITAMIN E), RASPBERRY PRESERVES (SUGAR, RASPBERRIES), *BROWN RICE FLOUR, *SUGAR, *CANOLA OIL, *POTATO FLOUR, *RICE FLOUR, *TAPIOCA FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, AND ALCOHOL), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), UNSWEETENED APPLE SAUCE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, *NON GMO.

Check Raspberry Cake Vegan and Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.