Is Raspberry Cake Vegan and Gluten Free Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), VEGAN BUTTER (OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, SOYBEAN, CANOLA, FLAX, AND OLIVE), WATER, SALT, <2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR (PLANT DERIVED FROM CORN), SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)), ALMOND MILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL (NATURAL VITAMIN E), RASPBERRY PRESERVES (SUGAR, RASPBERRIES), *BROWN RICE FLOUR, *SUGAR, *CANOLA OIL, *POTATO FLOUR, *RICE FLOUR, *TAPIOCA FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER, AND ALCOHOL), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), UNSWEETENED APPLE SAUCE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, *NON GMO.

Check Raspberry Cake Vegan and Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.