Is Raspberry & Coconut Brownie Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- com starch
- natural flavouring
- raspberry flavouring
- alpha dextrin
com starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark chocolate (17%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, vanilla flavouring), soft brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses, inverted sugars syrup), coconut yogurt (13%) (coconut milk, coconut water, water, com starch, corn fibre, potato starch, stabiliser: pectin, cultures: S. thermophilus+ L. bulgaricus, lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium lactis), dark chocolate buttons (12%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, vanilla flavouring), ground ALMONDS, desiccated coconut (5%), coconut milk (4%) (coconut extract, water), tapioca starch, vegetable margarine (vegetable oils [palm oil, rapeseed oil], salt, preservative: potassium sorbate, emulsifier: mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, natural flavouring, colour: beta carotene), icing sugar, coconut milk powder (3%) (coconut milk, thickener: maltodextrin), raspberry jam (3%) (glucose fructose syrup, raspberry puree, sugar, raspberry crumb, thickener: pectin, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrate, colour: anthocyanins, raspberry flavouring), cocoa powder, water, protein powder (faba bean protein, tapioca starch), raspberries (1%), potato starch, sorghum flour, rapeseed oil, sugar, alpha dextrin, freeze-dried raspberries, coconut oil, vanilla flavouring, baking powder (raising agents: disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), preservative: potassium sorbate, salt, gelling agent: xanthan gum, coffee, natural flavouring, maize starch.
Check Raspberry & Coconut Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry & Coconut Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


