Is Raspberry & Coconut Brownie Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (17%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, vanilla flavouring), soft brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses, inverted sugars syrup), coconut yogurt (13%) (coconut milk, coconut water, water, com starch, corn fibre, potato starch, stabiliser: pectin, cultures: S. thermophilus+ L. bulgaricus, lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium lactis), dark chocolate buttons (12%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, vanilla flavouring), ground ALMONDS, desiccated coconut (5%), coconut milk (4%) (coconut extract, water), tapioca starch, vegetable margarine (vegetable oils [palm oil, rapeseed oil], salt, preservative: potassium sorbate, emulsifier: mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, natural flavouring, colour: beta carotene), icing sugar, coconut milk powder (3%) (coconut milk, thickener: maltodextrin), raspberry jam (3%) (glucose fructose syrup, raspberry puree, sugar, raspberry crumb, thickener: pectin, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrate, colour: anthocyanins, raspberry flavouring), cocoa powder, water, protein powder (faba bean protein, tapioca starch), raspberries (1%), potato starch, sorghum flour, rapeseed oil, sugar, alpha dextrin, freeze-dried raspberries, coconut oil, vanilla flavouring, baking powder (raising agents: disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), preservative: potassium sorbate, salt, gelling agent: xanthan gum, coffee, natural flavouring, maize starch.

Check Raspberry & Coconut Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee