Is Raspberry & Coconut Brownie Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavouring
- di glycerides of fatty acids
- vegetable margarine
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark chocolate (17%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, vanilla flavouring), soft brown sugar (sugar, cane molasses, inverted sugars syrup), coconut yogurt (13%) (coconut milk, coconut water, water, com starch, corn fibre, potato starch, stabiliser: pectin, cultures: S. thermophilus+ L. bulgaricus, lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium lactis), dark chocolate buttons (12%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, vanilla flavouring), ground ALMONDS, desiccated coconut (5%), coconut milk (4%) (coconut extract, water), tapioca starch, vegetable margarine (vegetable oils [palm oil, rapeseed oil], salt, preservative: potassium sorbate, emulsifier: mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, natural flavouring, colour: beta carotene), icing sugar, coconut milk powder (3%) (coconut milk, thickener: maltodextrin), raspberry jam (3%) (glucose fructose syrup, raspberry puree, sugar, raspberry crumb, thickener: pectin, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrate, colour: anthocyanins, raspberry flavouring), cocoa powder, water, protein powder (faba bean protein, tapioca starch), raspberries (1%), potato starch, sorghum flour, rapeseed oil, sugar, alpha dextrin, freeze-dried raspberries, coconut oil, vanilla flavouring, baking powder (raising agents: disodium diphosphate, potassium hydrogen carbonate), preservative: potassium sorbate, salt, gelling agent: xanthan gum, coffee, natural flavouring, maize starch.
Check Raspberry & Coconut Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry & Coconut Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


