Is RASPBERRY CREAM FLAVORED CHEESE CAKE BITES, RASPBERRY CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • fatty acids
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
whey
cream

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MARGARINE (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SEA SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APPLE POWDER, LEMON JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR.

Check RASPBERRY CREAM FLAVORED CHEESE CAKE BITES, RASPBERRY CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go