Is Fiona Cairns Raspberry Cupcake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk whey powder
  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • butter

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Butter (MILK), Wheat Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Dried BUTTERMILK, Free Range Whole EGG, Raspberries, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Dextrose, Raspberry Pieces, MILK Whey Powder, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring

Check Fiona Cairns Raspberry Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item