Is RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • glyceryl monooleate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • +9 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL & PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), RASPBERRY PUREE, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), PECTIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ENZYMES, SHERRY WINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, INVERT SUGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, TOCOPHEROLS PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), ETHYL ALCOHOL, XANTHAN GUM, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES.

Check RASPBERRY DANISH COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee