Is RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- agar
- monocalcium phosphate
- glyceryl monooleate
- calcium carbonate
- mono& diglycerides
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINES (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), RASPBERRY FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY SEEDS, PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], CALCIUM CITRATE), WATER, EGGS, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONO& DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS (TURMERIC & PAPRIKA [COLOR]), SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), ENZYMES.
Check RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Bread · Piece


