Is Raspberry Dar Chocolate Family Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dark chocolate paired with clear raspberry notes delivers a balanced tart-sweet flavor; the bar presents a firm snap with a smooth melt and occasional chewy fruit pieces. Shoppers often report using it for sharing, snacking, dessert plating, or baking. Reviews note consistent fruit intensity, occasional uneven fruit distribution, and value.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate paired with clear raspberry notes delivers a balanced tart-sweet flavor; the bar presents a firm snap with a smooth melt and occasional chewy fruit pieces. Shoppers often report using it for sharing, snacking, dessert plating, or baking. Reviews note consistent fruit intensity, occasional uneven fruit distribution, and value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Freeze-dried Raspberry, Soy Lecithin, Flavour, Artificial Flavour, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame
Check Raspberry Dar Chocolate Family Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Dar Chocolate Family Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Raspberry Dar Chocolate Family Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


