Is Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • pasteurized cream natural flavors
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • chocolate decoration

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), raspberry jam (sugar, red raspberry puree, water, flavor, raspberry juice concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, pectin, citrus fiber, vegetable juice for color, sodium citrate, locust bean gum), water, sour cream (cultured pasteurized cream, milk, nonfat milk, enzyme), unsweetened chocolate, chocolate decoration (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, milk, soy lecithin, vanilla), whole liquid eggs, canola oil, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors (lactic acid, starter distillate)), milk, vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), invert sugar, cocoa powder, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier), guar gum, xanthan gum, freeze dried raspberry granules

Check Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Raspberry Dark Chocolate Cake, 22 oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go