Is RASPBERRY DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Dressing is a flavorful raspberry marinade that combines the sweet and tart taste of raspberries with a tangy vinaigrette. Made with a blend of apple cider vinegar, lemon juice, and spices, this fat-free dressing is both healthy and tasty. It comes in a convenient 1-gallon jug, making it easy to pour into bottles and ramekins. People rave about the great taste and low calorie content of this dressing, making it a popular choice for salads. Its thick consistency ensures that it coats salads perfectly, enhancing their flavor. In summary, Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Dressing is a delicious and versatile dressing that adds a burst of raspberry flavor to salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check RASPBERRY DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDipping