Is RASPBERRY DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Dressing is a flavorful raspberry marinade that combines the sweet and tart taste of raspberries with a tangy vinaigrette. Made with a blend of apple cider vinegar, lemon juice, and spices, this fat-free dressing is both healthy and tasty. It comes in a convenient 1-gallon jug, making it easy to pour into bottles and ramekins. People rave about the great taste and low calorie content of this dressing, making it a popular choice for salads. Its thick consistency ensures that it coats salads perfectly, enhancing their flavor. In summary, Kraft Raspberry Vinaigrette Fat Free Dressing is a delicious and versatile dressing that adds a burst of raspberry flavor to salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check RASPBERRY DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDipping
Vegetarian? RASPBERRY DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY | Spoonful