Is RASPBERRY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • propylene glycol red 3
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), INVERT SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER), RASPBERRY PUREE (CORN SYRUP RASPBERRIES, WATER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID) STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID), RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL), SALT (SALT), RED COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL RED 3, SOY LECITHIN), RED COLOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, RED 40 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN).

Check RASPBERRY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking