Is RASPBERRY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol red 3
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
propylene glycol red 3
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), INVERT SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER), RASPBERRY PUREE (CORN SYRUP RASPBERRIES, WATER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID) STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID), RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL), SALT (SALT), RED COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL RED 3, SOY LECITHIN), RED COLOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, RED 40 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN).
Check RASPBERRY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


