Is RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT SHERBET, RASPBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM, WHEY, RASPBERRY JUICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, RED 40, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check RASPBERRY FLAVORED LOW FAT SHERBET, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking