Is RASPBERRY ICE DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY ICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tart raspberry flavor with a sweet, icy finish; dissolves to a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that can be diluted for beverages or chilled to create slushes and frozen treats. Reviewers commonly note strong flavor intensity, easy preparation, and good value, with occasional remarks about artificial taste while praising versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tart raspberry flavor with a sweet, icy finish; dissolves to a smooth, slightly syrupy texture that can be diluted for beverages or chilled to create slushes and frozen treats. Reviewers commonly note strong flavor intensity, easy preparation, and good value, with occasional remarks about artificial taste while praising versatility.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Red 40, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Blue 1
Check RASPBERRY ICE DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY ICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY ICE DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY ICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
RASPBERRY ICE DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY ICE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


