Is Raspberry jam sponge pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised liquid free range whole egg
  • 4088600124711 8m 8 mins
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • sponge

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sponge (55%) [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, pasteurised liquid free range whole egg, butter (15%) (milk), milk, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, potassium carbonates, vanilla extract), răspberry jam (45%) (sugar, raspberry purée (35%), gelling agent: pectins, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrates), secs ecs warm room, do no move allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, 4088600124711 8m 8 mins

Check Raspberry jam sponge pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast