Is RASPBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED ON THE GO DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY LEMONADE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium silicate
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASPARTAME**, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE POWDER (FOR COLOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: RASPBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, BETA-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM SILICATE.

Check RASPBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED ON THE GO DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED ON THE GO DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY LEMONADE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Beverage · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusTartSweet
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? RASPBERRY LEMONADE FLAVORED ON THE GO DRINK MIX, RASPBERRY LEMONADE | Spoonful