Is RASPBERRY LINZER TARTS, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), RASPBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], GELLEN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE] , SODIUM CITRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C ARTIFICIAL COLORS RED #40 AND BLUE#1), PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA AND LEMON FLAVORS, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check RASPBERRY LINZER TARTS, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY LINZER TARTS, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Cookie · Piece


