Is Raspberry No Sugar Added Fruit And Concentrated Pear Juice Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberries, Concentrated Pear Juice, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Black Carrot Juice Extract (For Colour), Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Stevia Extract

Check Raspberry No Sugar Added Fruit And Concentrated Pear Juice Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Raspberry No Sugar Added Fruit And Concentrated Pear Juice Spread is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking
Pescatarian? Raspberry No Sugar Added Fruit And Concentrated Pear Juice Spread | Spoonful