Is Summer by ASDA Raspberry & Peach Trifle 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium citrates
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Sugar, Raspberries (10%), Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Egg, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates), Egg White, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Fibre, Colour (Carotenes), Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Raising Agents (Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Egg White Powder, Wheat Starch
Check Summer by ASDA Raspberry & Peach Trifle 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Summer by ASDA Raspberry & Peach Trifle 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
WATER INFUSED WITH PEACH RASPBERRY ESSENCE, PEACH RASPBERRY
Red Bull The Summer Edition Sugarfree White Peach
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Simple Fruit Bites Peach and Raspberry Gummies
About this product
Snack · Pouch


