Is Raspberry & Pistachio Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • from milk
  • cream milk powder
  • butter oil

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), Sugar, pistachio nuts paste (10%) (PISTACHIO NUTS, rapeseed oil), PISTACHIO NUTS (3%), cream MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), raspberry juice concentrate, ALMOND NUTS te, stabiliser (sorbitol), glucose syrup, whipping cream (cream (from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan)), skimmed MILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavourings, idity regulator (citric acid). Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. For alergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. May contain other tree nuts, peanuts, gluten, wheat, egg, sesame. Suitable for vegetarians. Alcohol free. No artificial flavours. Caution: Although every care has been taken to remove nut shells, some may still remain. CHOKING WARNING: NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 3.

Check Raspberry & Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.