Is Raspberry & Pistachio Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • from milk
  • butter oil
  • cream milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), Sugar, pistachio nuts paste (10%) (PISTACHIO NUTS, rapeseed oil), PISTACHIO NUTS (3%), cream MILK powder, butter oil (from MILK), raspberry juice concentrate, ALMOND NUTS te, stabiliser (sorbitol), glucose syrup, whipping cream (cream (from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan)), skimmed MILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavourings, idity regulator (citric acid). Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids. For alergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in BOLD. May contain other tree nuts, peanuts, gluten, wheat, egg, sesame. Suitable for vegetarians. Alcohol free. No artificial flavours. Caution: Although every care has been taken to remove nut shells, some may still remain. CHOKING WARNING: NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 3.

Check Raspberry & Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.