Is Raspberry Ring Coffee Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sour cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorghum Flour, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Corn Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Sour Cream, Canola Oil, Butter, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Raspberry Filling, Vanilla, Salt, Icing Sugar, Water

Check Raspberry Ring Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Raspberry Ring Coffee Cake is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking