Is Dale Farm Raspberry Ripple Sliceable Ice Cream 1L Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Flavour Sauce (6%) (Water. Sugar, Modified Starch, Glucose Syrup Solids, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Sweetener (Saccharin)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Flavouring, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)

Check Dale Farm Raspberry Ripple Sliceable Ice Cream 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go