Is RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE NORDI, RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • licorice pearls
  • beeswax
  • raspberry pearls
  • natural licorice flavor
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

licorice pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, REDUCED FAT COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RASPBERRY PEARLS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SHELLACK, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BEESWAX), LICORICE PEARLS (SUGAR, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, LICORICE EXTRACT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL LICORICE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BEESWAX), RASPBERRY FLAKES [MALTODEXTRIN (FROM WHEAT), DRIED RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH (FROM POTATO)], NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR.

Check RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE NORDI, RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking