Is RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE NORDI, RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • licorice pearls
  • raspberry pearls
  • natural licorice flavor
  • natural raspberry flavor

licorice pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, REDUCED FAT COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RASPBERRY PEARLS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SHELLACK, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BEESWAX), LICORICE PEARLS (SUGAR, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, LICORICE EXTRACT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL LICORICE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BEESWAX), RASPBERRY FLAKES [MALTODEXTRIN (FROM WHEAT), DRIED RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH (FROM POTATO)], NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR.

Check RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE NORDI, RASPBERRY & TANGY LICORICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking