Is RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy
  • soy crisp

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy crisp

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Mix (Soy Crisp (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Rice Protein), Chicory Root, Vegetable Glycerine, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Alkalized Cocoa, Freeze Dried Raspberries, Chocolate Liquor, Rice Bran, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid, Contains Statement: Milk And Soy

Check RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast