Is RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • calcium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
natural flavors
chocolate liquor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Mix (Soy Crisp (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Rice Protein), Chicory Root, Vegetable Glycerine, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Alkalized Cocoa, Freeze Dried Raspberries, Chocolate Liquor, Rice Bran, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid, Contains Statement: Milk And Soy

Check RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE | Spoonful