Is RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Mix (Soy Crisp (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Rice Protein), Chicory Root, Vegetable Glycerine, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Alkalized Cocoa, Freeze Dried Raspberries, Chocolate Liquor, Rice Bran, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid, Contains Statement: Milk And Soy

Check RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegetarian? RASPBERRY TRUFFLE DIPPED IN REAL DARK CHOCOLATE SLIM BARS, RASPBERRY TRUFFLE | Spoonful