Is Raspberry Vanilla Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dry nonfat greek yogurt
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INULIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), GREEK YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, DRY NONFAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOYBEANS, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN), GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED RASPBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES.

Check Raspberry Vanilla Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepBreakfast