Is RASPBERRY WASABI DIPPING MUSTARD, RASPBERRY WASABI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RASPBERRY MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), HORSERADISH SAUCE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, WHITE VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HORSERADISH, SALT, MUSTARD OIL, XANTHAN GUM), MUSTARD OIL, WATER, WASABI MUSTARD POWDER, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER) AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check RASPBERRY WASABI DIPPING MUSTARD, RASPBERRY WASABI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY WASABI DIPPING MUSTARD, RASPBERRY WASABI is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySpicySavoryTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSnacking