Is Rathdaragh Grated Irish Red Cheddar & Mozzarella Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 49% irish mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • 49% irish red cheddar cheese

49% irish mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

49% Irish Red Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese (milk), Colour: Carotenes), 49% Irish Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Potato Starch. Contains Milk.

Check Rathdaragh Grated Irish Red Cheddar & Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladSnacking