Is Ravioli Pasta Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, TURMERIC), FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER), MILK, EGGS

Check Ravioli Pasta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichNutty
Texture
SoftCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking