Is RAVIOLI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sheep's milk
  • cheese culture
  • imported romano cheese blend
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • ricotta cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH MIXTURE: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WATER, GUAR GUM), SOY GERM. CHEESE MIXTURE: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, MILK, CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM}), WATER, EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WATER, GUAR GUM), IQF SPINACH, IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTI CAKING AGENT}), SEA SALT, SPICES.

Check RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch